First Class

Domestics and other employees are listed with their employers in italics.

Members of the Harland and Wolff Guarantee Group traveling in First Class are listed with the crew.

Survivors are indicated in bold face.

 

Allison,  Hudson J. C.
     and cook Miss Amelia”Mildred” Brown
Allison, Mrs. Hudson J. C. (Bessie)
    and maid, Miss Sarah Daniels
Allison, Miss Helen Loraine
Allison, Master Hudson Trevor
     and nurse, Miss Alice Cleaver
Anderson,  Harry
Andrews, Miss Kornelia T.
Appleton, Mrs. Charlotte L.
Artagaveytia,  Ramon
Astor, Colonel John Jacob IV
  and valet,  Victor Robbins
Astor, Mrs. John J. (Madeleine)
     and maid, Miss Rosalie Bidois
     and nurse, Miss Caroline Endres
Aubart, Mrs. Léontine Pauline
     and maid, Miss Emma Sägesser

Barkworth,  Algernon H. W.
Baumann,  John D.
Baxter, Mrs. Hélène
Baxter,  Quigg E.
Beattie,  Thomson
Beckwith,  Richard L.
Beckwith, Mrs. Richard L. (Sallie)
Behr,  Karl Howell
Birnbaum,  Jakob
Bishop,  Dickinson H.
Bishop, Mrs. Dickinson H. (Helen)
Björnström-Steffanson,  Mauritz Håkan
Blackwell,  Stephen Weart
Blank,  Henry
Bonnell, Miss Elizabeth
Bonnell, Miss Caroline
Borebank,  John James
Bowerman, Miss Elsie E.
Brady,  John Bertram
Brandeis,  Emil
Brereton,  George A. (alias George A. Brayton)
Brewe, Dr. Arthur Jackson
Brown, Mrs. Caroline L.
Brown, Mrs. Margaret
Bucknell, Mrs. Emma
     and maid, Miss Albina Bazzani
Butt, Major Archibald W.

Calderhead,  Edward Pennington
Candee, Mrs. Helen Churchill
Cardeza, Mrs. Charlotte W.
     and maid, Miss Annie Moore Ward
Cardeza,  Thomas Drake Martinez
and valet,  Gustave J. Lesueur
Carlsson,  Frans Olof
Carrau,  Francisco M.
Carrau,  José Pedro
Carter, William E.
     and valet,  Alexander Cairns
     and chauffeur,  Charles Aldworth
Carter, Mrs. William E. (Lucile)
     and maid, Miss Auguste Serreplan
Carter, Miss Lucile Polk
Carter, Master William T. II
Case,  Howard B.
Cassebeer, Mrs. Eleanor G.
Cavendish,  Tyrell W.
Cavendish, Mrs. Tyrell W. (Julia)
   and maid, Miss Ellen “Nellie” Barber
Chaffee,  Hubert Fuller
Chaffee Mrs. Hubert F. (Carrie)
Chambers,  Norman C.
Chambers, Mrs. Norman C. (Bertha)
Cherry, Miss Gladys
Chevré,  Paul R. M. L.
Chibnall Mrs. Edith M.
Clark,  Walter M.
Clark, Mrs. Walter M. (Virginia)
Clifford,  George Quincy
Colley,  Edward P.
Compton, Mrs. Mary
Compton, Miss Sara R.
Compton,  Alexander T. Jr.
Cornell, Mrs. Malvina Helen
Crafton,  John Bertram
Crosby, Captain Edward G.
Crosby, Mrs. Edward G. (Catherine)
Crosby, Miss Harriette Rebecca
Cumings,  John Bradley
Cumings, Mrs. John B. (Florence)

Daly,  Peter Dennis
Daniel,  Robert Williams
Davidson,  Thornton
Davidson, Mrs. Thornton (Orian)
Dick,  Albert A.
Dick, Mrs. Albert A. (Vera)
Dodge, Dr. Washington
Dodge, Mrs. Washington (Ruth)
Dodge, Master Washington Jr
Douglas, Walter D.
Douglas, Mrs. Walter (Mahala)
     and maid, Miss Berthe Leroy
Douglas, Mrs. Mary Hélène
Duff Gordon, Sir Cosmo Edmund
Duff Gordon, Lady  Lucy “Lucille”
     and secretary, Miss Laura Francatelli
Dulles,  William Crothers

Earnshaw, Mrs. Olive (née Potter)
Eustis, Miss Elizabeth Mussey
Evans, Miss Edith Corse

Flegenheim, Mrs. Antoinette
Flynn,  John Irwin
Foreman,  Benjamin L.
Fortune,  Mark
Fortune, Mrs. Mark (Mary)
Fortune, Miss Ethel Flora
Fortune, Miss Alice Elizabeth
Fortune, Miss Mabel Helen
Fortune,  Charles Alexander
Franklin,  Thomas Parnham
Frauenthal, Dr. Henry William
Frauenthal, Mrs. Henry W. (Clara)
Frauenthal,  Isaac Gerald
Frölicher,  Maximilian Josef
Frölicher, Mrs. Maximilian J, (Margaretha)
Frölicher-Stehli, Miss Hedwig Margaritha
Futrelle,  Jacques Heath
Futrelle Mrs. Jacques (Lily May)

Gee,  Arthur H.
Gibson, Mrs. Pauline C.
Gibson, Miss Dorothy W.
Goldenberg,  Samuel L.
Goldenberg, Mrs. Samuel L. (Nella)
Goldschmidt,  George B.
Gracie, Colonel Archibald IV
Graham,  George Edward
Graham Mrs. Edith Ware
Graham Miss Margaret Edith
     and governess, Miss Elizabeth Shutes
Greenfield, Mrs. Blanche
Greenfield,  William Bertram
Guggenheim,  Benjamin
     and valet,  Victor Giglio
     and chauffeur,  René Pernot

Harder,  George Achilles
Harder, Mrs. George A. (Dorothy)
Harper,  Henry Sleeper
     and dragoman,  Hammad Hassab
Harper, Mrs. Henry (Myna)
Harris,  Henry B
Harris, Mrs. Henry B. (Irene)
Hawksford,  Walter James
Hays,  Charles M.
    and clerk,  Vivian Ponsonby Payne
Hays Mrs. Charles M. (Clara)
     and maid, Miss Mary Anne Perreault
Hays, Miss Margaret Bechstein
Head,  Christopher
Hilliard,  Herbert Henry
Hipkins,  William Edward
Hippach, Mrs. Ida Sophia
Hippach, Miss Jean Gertrude
Hogeboom, Mrs. Anna
Holverson,  Alexander O.
Holverson, Mrs. Alexander O. (Mary)
Homer,  Harry (alias E. Haven)
Hoyt,  Frederick Maxfield
Hoyt, Mrs.  Frederick M. (Jane)
Hoyt,  William Fisher

Isham Miss Ann Elizabeth
Ismay,  Joseph Bruce
     and valet  John Richard Fry
     and secretary,  William H. Harrison

Jones,  Charles C.
Julian,  Henry Forbes

Kent,  Edward Austin
Kenyon,  Frederick R.
Kenyon, Mrs. Frederick R. (Marion)
Kimball,  Edwin N. Jr.
Kimball, Mrs. Edwin N. (Gertrude)
Klaber,  Herman

Lambert-Williams,  Fletcher F.
Leader, Dr. Alice
Leslie, Lucy Noël, Countess of Rothes
     and maid, Miss Roberta “Cissy” Maioni
Lewy,  Ervin G.
Lindeberg-Lind,  Erik Gustav (alias Edward Lingrey)
Lindström, Mrs. Sigrid
Lines, Mrs. Elizabeth L.
Lines, Miss Mary Conover
Long,  Milton C.
Longley, Miss Gretchen F.
Loring,  Joseph Holland

Madill, Miss Georgette A.
Maguire,  John Edward
Maréchal,  Pierre Sr.
Marvin,  Daniel W.
Marvin, Mrs. Daniel W. (Mary)
Mayné, Miss Bertha Antonine
McCaffry,  Thomas Francis
McCarthy,  Timothy J.
McGough,  James Robert
Meyer,  Edgar J
Meyer, Mrs. Edgar J. (Leila)
Millet,  Francis D.  “Frank”
Minahan, Dr. William Edward
Minahan Mrs.Willaim E. (Lillian)  
Minahan, Miss Daisy E.
Mock,  Philipp Edmund
Molson,  Harry Markland
Moore,  Clarence B
   and valet,  Charles Harrington

Natsch,  Charles
Newell,  Arthur Webster
Newell, Miss Madeleine
Newell, Miss Marjorie Anne
Newsom, Miss Helen M.
Nicholson,  Arthur Ernest
Nourney,  Alfred (traveling as “Baron von Drachstedt”)

Omont,  Alfred Fernand
Ostby,  Engelhart C.
Ostby Miss Helene R.
Ovies y Rodriguez,  Servando J.

Partner,  Austin
Pears,  Thomas C.
Pears, Mrs. Thomas C. (Edith)
Peñasco y Castellana,  Victor
Peñasco y Castellana, Mrs. Victor (Maria)
and maid, Doña Fermina Oliva y Ocana
Peuchen, Major Arthur Godfrey
Porter,  Walter Chamberlain
Potter, Mrs. Lily

Reuchlin, The Honourable  Johan George
Rheims,  George A. L.
Robert, Mrs. Elisabeth W.
and maid, Miss Emilie Kreuchen
Roebling,  Washington Augustus II
Romaine,  Charles H. (alias C. Rolmane)
Rood,  Hugh Roscoe
Rosenbaum, Miss Edith Louise (travelling as “Edith Russell”)
Rosenshine,  George (alias George Thorne)
Ross,  John Hugo
Rothschild,  Martin
Rothschild, Mrs. Elizabeth J.
Rowe,  Alfred G.
Ryerson,  Arthur L.
Ryerson, Mrs. Arthur L. (Emily)
     and maid, Miss Victorine Chaudanson
Ryerson, Miss Susan P. “Suzette”
Ryerson, Miss Emily B.
Ryerson, Master John B. “Jack”
and governess, Miss Grace Bowen

Saalfeld,  Adolphe
Salomon,  Abraham Lincoln
Seward,  Frederic Kimber
Silverthorne,  Spencer V.
Silvey,  William B.
Silvey, Mrs.  William B. (Alice)
Simonius-Blumer, Colonel Alfons
Sloper,  William T.
Smart,  John M.
Smith,  John Clinch
Smith,  Lucien Philip
Smith, Mrs. Lucien P. (Mary)
Smith,  Richard William
Snyder,  John Pillsbury
Snyder, Mrs. John P. (Nellie)
Spedden,  Frederic O.
Spedden, Mrs. Frederic O. (Margaretta)
     and maid, Miss Helen Alice Wilson
Spedden, Master Robert Douglas
     and nurse, Miss Elizabeth M. Burns
Spencer,  William Augustus
Spencer, Mrs. Marie E.
     and maid, Miss Eugenie Lurette
Stähelin-Maeglin, Dr. Max
Stead,  William Thomas
Stengel,  Charles Emil Henry
Stengel, Mrs. C. E. H. (Annie May)
Stephenson, Mrs. Martha
Stewart,  Albert A.
Stone, Mrs. Martha Evelyn
     and maid, Miss Amelie “Amelia” Icard
Straus,  Isidor
     and valet,  John Farthing
Straus, Mrs. Isidor (Rosalie Ida)
     and maid, Miss Ellen Bird
Sutton,  Frederick
Swift Mrs. Margaret W.

Taussig,  Emil
Taussig, Mrs. Emil (Tillie)
Taussig, Miss Ruth
Taylor,  Elmer Zebley
Taylor, Mrs. Elmer Z. (Juliet)
Thayer,  John B. II
Thayer, Mrs. John B. (Marian)
     and maid Miss Margaret Fleming
Thayer,  John B. “Jack” III
Thorne, Miss Maybelle

Uruchurtu, Manuel E.

Van der Hoef,  Wyckoff

Walker,  William Anderson
Warren,  Frank M.
Warren, Mrs. Frank M. (Anna Sophia)
Weir, Colonel John
White,  Percival Wayland
White,  Richard F.
White, Mrs. Ella
    and maid, Miss Amelia “Nellie” Bessette
    and manservant, Sante Righini
Wick,  George D.
Wick, Mrs. George D. (Mary)
Wick Miss Mary Natalie
Widener,  George Dunton
    and valet,  Edwin Herbert Keeping
Widener, Mrs. George D. (Eleanor)
     and maid, Miss Amalie “Emily” Gieger
Widener,  Harry Elkins
Willard, Miss Constance
Williams,  Charles Duane
Williams  Richard Norris II
Woolner,  Hugh
Wright,  George

Young, Miss Marie Grice

Comments are closed.